LoamLoam App StoreGoogle Play

Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord

Mountain bike trail conditions · Saint-Jérôme, QC, Canada 45.772° N  74.056° W   466 FT Verified

PRIME: Rideable now

No significant rain in the forecast.

Recent rain
1.4″ of rain, 3d ago
Today
73°Flight rain

Updated Sep 13, 2026, 05:11 UTC. Modeled hourly. Verdict last changed: Sep 12. Official closures and current trail conditions take priority.

Last 10 daysoldest to newest

Watch conditions at Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord

Watch one network free. No account needed.

After installing, search for Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord and turn on alerts.

Already have Loam? Open this trail

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Trail outlook

Is Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord rideable today?

Yes. The live verdict is PRIME, rideable now. 1.4″ of rain, 3d ago.

0.1″
1.4″
0.1″
0.4″
FORECAST
PRIME 7d 2026-09-06: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 6d 2026-09-07: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 5d 2026-09-08: 0.10 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 4d 2026-09-09: 1.40 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
STAY OFF 3d 2026-09-10: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook STAY OFF
CAUTION 2d 2026-09-11: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook CAUTION
PRIME 1d 2026-09-12: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
73° CAUTION Today 2026-09-13: 0.10 inches of rain, Light rain, representative trail outlook CAUTION
59° PRIME MON 2026-09-14: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
63° PRIME TUE 2026-09-15: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
74° PRIME WED 2026-09-16: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Overcast, representative trail outlook PRIME
58° PRIME THU 2026-09-17: 0.40 inches of forecast rain, Rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
Modeled rain Forecast rain Above soft threshold (0.5″)
Over the tracked history, Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord has been rideable on 6 of the last 10 days, under a caution advisory on 1, and too wet to ride on 3. Each daily marker shows the expected daytime condition. Loam also considers soil, slope, tree cover, and drying time.

Soil and terrain at Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord

Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord is a mountain bike trail network in Saint-Jérôme, QC, Canada. The soil is loam and drains well. Heavy tree cover can slow drying after rain. The terrain averages a 0.8° slope at 466 ft and mainly faces E. Its nearly flat slopes can hold water in flat stretches.

How these factors affect drying

SoilLoam

Loam balances drainage with water retention, so it typically takes a day or two to dry after meaningful rain. The soil type here is classified, but the exact drying speed is modeled from that classification rather than measured directly at this spot.

CanopyDense 100%

Heavy tree cover shades the soil and blocks wind, so these trails dry slowly and can hold morning damp even after dry days.

TerrainHolds water

Water tends to pool and linger here rather than running off, so the surface can stay damp well after the weather clears.

FAQ

Can you ride Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord right now?

The current estimate for Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord is PRIME: rideable now. No significant rain in the forecast. 1.4″ of rain, 3d ago.

Is Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord muddy right now?

Loam currently estimates dry conditions (PRIME). 1.4″ of rain, 3d ago.

What is the soil and trail surface like at Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord?

Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord sits on loam soil that drains well. Loam balances drainage with water retention, so it typically takes a day or two to dry after meaningful rain. The soil type here is classified, but the exact drying speed is modeled from that classification rather than measured directly at this spot.

How long does Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord take to dry after rain?

Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord usually needs about a day or two to dry after meaningful rain. Its terrain holds water in low spots, which slows it. Heavy tree cover slows drying further.

Can you ride Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord after rain?

Drying time depends on how much rain fell and the weather that follows. Wait until the surface is firm. Check the current estimate before heading out, and turn back if your tires leave ruts.

Does Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord get snow in winter?

Rarely. Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord sits low and mild enough (around 466 ft) that snow seldom affects riding; conditions are driven by rain and drying. Loam still flags FROZEN on the rare freeze.

What's the terrain and elevation like at Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord?

Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord sits at roughly 466 feet, faces mostly E, and averages a 0.8° grade with about 100% tree cover. It is exposed to morning sun, and the nearly flat terrain holds puddles in the flats.

When is the best time of year to ride Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord?

Snow rarely affects Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord. Check recent rain and allow time for the ground to dry. The live verdict above reflects today.

Trail stewards, clubs and bike shops: Put live conditions on your site with a free badge that updates itself. Get the embed code →
Appearance

Loam is a rider app. The badge helps riders find it, so standard embeds are free. No account required. The snippet includes a short text link to the live conditions page; please keep it so riders can open full details. Need several networks? Build a free trail conditions widget. How Loam works and why it is free.

Network profile

Network profile

Soil
Loamdrains well · modeled
Drainage
Holds waterdries slowly
Tree cover
100%Dense
Elevation
466 ft
Average grade
0.8°
Predominant aspect
E-facing

Around Parc régional de la Rivière-du-Nord