LoamLoam App StoreGoogle Play

Lowell Preserve

Mountain bike trail conditions · Portland, ME 43.804° N  70.355° W   413 FT Verified

PRIME: Rideable now

Rain returns in ~1 day.

Recent rain
0.1″ of rain, 3d ago
Next rain
~1d
Today
73°Fcloudy

Updated Sep 12, 2026, 16:55 UTC. Modeled hourly. Unchanged for 10+ days. Official closures and current trail conditions take priority.

Last 10 daysoldest to newest

Watch conditions at Lowell Preserve

Watch one network free. No account needed.

After installing, search for Lowell Preserve and turn on alerts.

Already have Loam? Open this trail

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Trail outlook

Is Lowell Preserve rideable today?

Yes. The live verdict is PRIME, rideable now. 0.1″ of rain, 3d ago.

0.1″
0.6″
FORECAST
PRIME 7d 2026-09-05: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 6d 2026-09-06: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 5d 2026-09-07: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 4d 2026-09-08: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 3d 2026-09-09: 0.10 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 2d 2026-09-10: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 1d 2026-09-11: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
73° PRIME Today 2026-09-12: 0.00 inches of rain, Cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
66° CAUTION SUN 2026-09-13: 0.60 inches of forecast rain, Heavy rain, representative trail outlook CAUTION
69° PRIME MON 2026-09-14: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Overcast, representative trail outlook PRIME
64° PRIME TUE 2026-09-15: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
74° PRIME WED 2026-09-16: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
Modeled rain Forecast rain Above soft threshold (0.5″)
Over the tracked history, Lowell Preserve has been rideable on 10 of the last 10 days. Each daily marker shows the expected daytime condition. Loam also considers soil, slope, tree cover, and drying time.

Soil and terrain at Lowell Preserve

Lowell Preserve is a mountain bike trail network in Portland, ME. The soil here is organic. Heavy tree cover can slow drying after rain. The terrain averages a 2.4° slope at 413 ft and mainly faces S. Its gentle slopes drain slowly, so low spots can stay soft after rain.

How these factors affect drying

SoilOrganic soil

The soil survey describes organic material at this spot, not a mineral soil texture. The drying model uses surveyed water-retention values. Organic soils vary in how they drain, so this label alone does not tell you how quickly the trail will dry.

CanopyDense 86%

Heavy tree cover shades the soil and blocks wind, so these trails dry slowly and can hold morning damp even after dry days.

TerrainHolds water

Water tends to pool and linger here rather than running off, so the surface can stay damp well after the weather clears.

FAQ

Can you ride Lowell Preserve right now?

The current estimate for Lowell Preserve is PRIME: rideable now. Rain returns in ~1 day. 0.1″ of rain, 3d ago.

Is Lowell Preserve muddy right now?

Loam currently estimates dry conditions (PRIME). 0.1″ of rain, 3d ago.

What is the soil and trail surface like at Lowell Preserve?

Lowell Preserve has organic soil. The soil survey describes organic material at this spot, not a mineral soil texture. The drying model uses surveyed water-retention values. Organic soils vary in how they drain, so this label alone does not tell you how quickly the trail will dry.

How long does Lowell Preserve take to dry after rain?

Lowell Preserve has organic soil with no fixed drying time; check the live verdict for the current estimate. Its terrain holds water in low spots, which slows it. Heavy tree cover slows drying further.

Can you ride Lowell Preserve after rain?

Wait until the surface is firm and respect any posted closures. Organic soil alone does not tell you how soon that will be. Check the live verdict for the current drying estimate.

Does Lowell Preserve get snow in winter?

Rarely. Lowell Preserve sits low and mild enough (around 413 ft) that snow seldom affects riding; conditions are driven by rain and drying. Loam still flags FROZEN on the rare freeze.

What's the terrain and elevation like at Lowell Preserve?

Lowell Preserve sits at roughly 413 feet, faces mostly S, and averages a 2.4° grade with about 86% tree cover. It is quicker to dry where it faces south, and the gentle terrain leaves low spots soft after storms.

When is the best time of year to ride Lowell Preserve?

Snow rarely affects Lowell Preserve. Check recent rain and allow time for the ground to dry. Its sunny aspect helps it come back fast after storms. The live verdict above reflects today.

Trail stewards, clubs and bike shops: Put live conditions on your site with a free badge that updates itself. Get the embed code →
Appearance

Loam is a rider app. The badge helps riders find it, so standard embeds are free. No account required. The snippet includes a short text link to the live conditions page; please keep it so riders can open full details. Need several networks? Build a free trail conditions widget. How Loam works and why it is free.

Network profile

Network profile

Soil
Organic soilsurveyed retention
Drainage
Holds waterdries slowly
Tree cover
86%Dense
Elevation
413 ft
Average grade
2.4°
Predominant aspect
S-facing

Around Lowell Preserve