LoamLoam App StoreGoogle Play

Cerbat Foothills

Mountain bike trail conditions · Arizona 35.225° N  114.129° W   3,412 FT Verified

DUSTY: Rideable, very dry

Expect dust and loose corners.

Recent rain
0.1″ of rain, 6d ago
Today
92°Fpartly cloudy

Updated Sep 12, 2026, 16:19 UTC. Modeled hourly. Verdict last changed: Sep 8. Official closures and current trail conditions take priority.

Last 10 daysoldest to newest

Watch conditions at Cerbat Foothills

Watch one network free. No account needed.

After installing, search for Cerbat Foothills and turn on alerts.

Already have Loam? Open this trail

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Trail outlook

Is Cerbat Foothills rideable today?

Yes. The live verdict is DUSTY: rideable, but very dry and loose over hardpack. 0.1″ of rain, 6d ago.

0.2″
FORECAST
DUSTY 7d 2026-09-05: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook DUSTY
PRIME 6d 2026-09-06: 0.20 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 5d 2026-09-07: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
DUSTY 4d 2026-09-08: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook DUSTY
DUSTY 3d 2026-09-09: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook DUSTY
DUSTY 2d 2026-09-10: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook DUSTY
DUSTY 1d 2026-09-11: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook DUSTY
92° DUSTY Today 2026-09-12: 0.00 inches of rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook DUSTY
92° PRIME SUN 2026-09-13: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
91° PRIME MON 2026-09-14: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
90° PRIME TUE 2026-09-15: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Clear, representative trail outlook PRIME
91° PRIME WED 2026-09-16: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Clear, representative trail outlook PRIME
Modeled rain Forecast rain Above soft threshold (0.5″)
Over the tracked history, Cerbat Foothills has been rideable on 10 of the last 10 days (very dry and dusty on 7 of them). Each daily marker shows the expected daytime condition. Loam also considers soil, slope, tree cover, and drying time.

Soil and terrain at Cerbat Foothills

Cerbat Foothills is a mountain bike trail network in Arizona. The soil is very rocky sandy and drains very fast. With little tree cover, the ground gets plenty of sun and wind. The terrain averages a 8.7° slope at 3,412 ft and mainly faces SSW. Its rolling slopes drain steadily.

How these factors affect drying

SoilVery rocky sandy

About 62% of this ground is rock fragments, so water runs through it faster than the soil type alone suggests. It dries quicker than plain sandy. The soil type here is classified, but the exact drying speed is modeled from that classification rather than measured directly at this spot.

CanopyOpen 0%

Little tree cover means full sun and wind, so these trails are among the fastest to rebound after rain.

TerrainSheds water

Water runs off this terrain rather than pooling, which helps the surface dry out after rain.

FAQ

Can you ride Cerbat Foothills right now?

The current estimate for Cerbat Foothills is DUSTY: rideable, very dry. Rideable, but very dry. Expect dust and loose corners. 0.1″ of rain, 6d ago.

Is Cerbat Foothills muddy right now?

Loam currently estimates dry conditions (DUSTY). About 62% of the ground here is rock, so it drains faster than its soil type alone suggests. 0.1″ of rain, 6d ago.

What is the soil and trail surface like at Cerbat Foothills?

Cerbat Foothills sits on very rocky sandy soil that drains very fast. About 62% of this ground is rock fragments, so water runs through it faster than the soil type alone suggests. It dries quicker than plain sandy. The soil type here is classified, but the exact drying speed is modeled from that classification rather than measured directly at this spot.

How long does Cerbat Foothills take to dry after rain?

Cerbat Foothills drains fast: about 62% of the ground is rock, so it sheds water and firms up much sooner than the soil type alone would suggest. Its terrain sheds water, which speeds drying.

Can you ride Cerbat Foothills after rain?

The rocky soil here drains quickly, but softer sections may need more time. Wait until the surface is firm. Check the current estimate before heading out, and turn back if your tires leave ruts.

Does Cerbat Foothills get snow in winter?

Rarely. Cerbat Foothills sits low and mild enough (around 3,412 ft) that snow seldom affects riding; conditions are driven by rain and drying. Loam still flags FROZEN on the rare freeze.

What's the terrain and elevation like at Cerbat Foothills?

Cerbat Foothills sits at roughly 3,412 feet, faces mostly SSW, and averages a 8.7° grade with about 0% tree cover. It is quicker to dry where it faces south, and the rolling terrain drains steadily.

When is the best time of year to ride Cerbat Foothills?

Snow rarely affects Cerbat Foothills. Check recent rain and allow time for the ground to dry. Its sunny aspect helps it come back fast after storms. The live verdict above reflects today.

Trail stewards, clubs and bike shops: Put live conditions on your site with a free badge that updates itself. Get the embed code →
Appearance

Loam is a rider app. The badge helps riders find it, so standard embeds are free. No account required. The snippet includes a short text link to the live conditions page; please keep it so riders can open full details. Need several networks? Build a free trail conditions widget. How Loam works and why it is free.

Network profile

Network profile

Soil
Very rocky sandydrains very fast · modeled
Drainage
Sheds waterdries quickly
Tree cover
0%Open
Elevation
3,412 ft
Average grade
8.7°
Predominant aspect
SSW-facing

Around Cerbat Foothills