LoamLoam App StoreGoogle Play

Cedar Bend Nature Area

Mountain bike trail conditions · Detroit & Ann Arbor, MI 42.292° N  83.726° W   850 FT Verified

PRIME: Rideable now

Rain returns in ~3 days.

Recent rain
0.3″ of rain, 4d ago
Next rain
~3d
Today
82°Fpartly cloudy

Updated Sep 13, 2026, 05:46 UTC. Modeled hourly. Verdict last changed: Sep 10. Official closures and current trail conditions take priority.

Last 10 daysoldest to newest

Watch conditions at Cedar Bend Nature Area

Watch one network free. No account needed.

After installing, search for Cedar Bend Nature Area and turn on alerts.

Already have Loam? Open this trail

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Trail outlook

Is Cedar Bend Nature Area rideable today?

Yes. The live verdict is PRIME, rideable now. 0.3″ of rain, 4d ago.

0.1″
0.3″
0.1″
0.7″
FORECAST
CAUTION 7d 2026-09-05: 0.10 inches of rain, representative trail outlook CAUTION
PRIME 6d 2026-09-06: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 5d 2026-09-07: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 4d 2026-09-08: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
CAUTION 3d 2026-09-09: 0.30 inches of rain, representative trail outlook CAUTION
PRIME 2d 2026-09-10: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 1d 2026-09-11: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
82° PRIME Today 2026-09-12: 0.00 inches of rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
79° PRIME SUN 2026-09-13: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
71° PRIME MON 2026-09-14: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
78° PRIME TUE 2026-09-15: 0.10 inches of forecast rain, Light rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
68° STAY OFF WED 2026-09-16: 0.70 inches of forecast rain, Heavy rain, representative trail outlook STAY OFF
Modeled rain Forecast rain Above soft threshold (0.5″)
Over the tracked history, Cedar Bend Nature Area has been rideable on 7 of the last 10 days, under a caution advisory on 2, and too wet to ride on 1. Each daily marker shows the expected daytime condition. Loam also considers soil, slope, tree cover, and drying time.

Soil and terrain at Cedar Bend Nature Area

Cedar Bend Nature Area is a mountain bike trail network in Detroit & Ann Arbor, MI. The soil is loam and drains well. Heavy tree cover can slow drying after rain. The terrain averages a 3.4° slope at 850 ft and mainly faces SSW. Its gentle slopes drain slowly, so low spots can stay soft after rain.

How these factors affect drying

SoilLoam

Loam balances drainage with water retention, so it typically takes a day or two to dry after meaningful rain.

CanopyDense 84%

Heavy tree cover shades the soil and blocks wind, so these trails dry slowly and can hold morning damp even after dry days.

TerrainModerate

Terrain here drains at a moderate pace. It neither sheds nor holds water strongly.

FAQ

Can you ride Cedar Bend Nature Area right now?

The current estimate for Cedar Bend Nature Area is PRIME: rideable now. Rain returns in ~3 days. 0.3″ of rain, 4d ago.

Is Cedar Bend Nature Area muddy right now?

Loam currently estimates dry conditions (PRIME). 0.3″ of rain, 4d ago.

What is the soil and trail surface like at Cedar Bend Nature Area?

Cedar Bend Nature Area sits on loam soil that drains well. Loam balances drainage with water retention, so it typically takes a day or two to dry after meaningful rain.

How long does Cedar Bend Nature Area take to dry after rain?

Cedar Bend Nature Area usually needs about a day or two to dry after meaningful rain. Its terrain drains at a moderate pace. Heavy tree cover slows drying further.

Can you ride Cedar Bend Nature Area after rain?

Drying time depends on how much rain fell and the weather that follows. Wait until the surface is firm. Check the current estimate before heading out, and turn back if your tires leave ruts.

Does Cedar Bend Nature Area get snow in winter?

Rarely. Cedar Bend Nature Area sits low and mild enough (around 850 ft) that snow seldom affects riding; conditions are driven by rain and drying. Loam still flags FROZEN on the rare freeze.

What's the terrain and elevation like at Cedar Bend Nature Area?

Cedar Bend Nature Area sits at roughly 850 feet, faces mostly SSW, and averages a 3.4° grade with about 84% tree cover. It is quicker to dry where it faces south, and the gentle terrain leaves low spots soft after storms.

When is the best time of year to ride Cedar Bend Nature Area?

Snow rarely affects Cedar Bend Nature Area. Check recent rain and allow time for the ground to dry. Its sunny aspect helps it come back fast after storms. The live verdict above reflects today.

Trail stewards, clubs and bike shops: Put live conditions on your site with a free badge that updates itself. Get the embed code →
Appearance

Loam is a rider app. The badge helps riders find it, so standard embeds are free. No account required. The snippet includes a short text link to the live conditions page; please keep it so riders can open full details. Need several networks? Build a free trail conditions widget. How Loam works and why it is free.

Network profile

Network profile

Soil
Loamdrains well
Drainage
Moderateeven drying
Tree cover
84%Dense
Elevation
850 ft
Average grade
3.4°
Predominant aspect
SSW-facing

Around Cedar Bend Nature Area