LoamLoam App StoreGoogle Play

State of the Dirt 2025: replaying a year of trail conditions

We replayed 2025 weather at 24 riding areas to see which conditions Loam would have predicted. This study used the model available in August 2026.

This report describes a dated study. For current trail conditions, open a network page.

What Loam would have shown

We checked 24 riding areas once a day for all 365 days. That gave us 8,760 checks. Loam would have shown Prime on 6,327 of them and Dusty on 1,049. The rest were Caution, Stay off, or Frozen.

12.0%of checks were Dusty
72.2%of checks were Prime
2.9%of checks were Caution
6.2%of checks were Stay off
6.8%of checks were Frozen
Stacked bar of 8,760 model outputs: 6,327 Prime, 1,049 Dusty, 252 Caution, 540 Stay off, and 592 Frozen.
All 8,760 daily outputs from the 24 selected riding areas. These are historical model results, not trail observations. Download chart SVG.

What these numbers are

These are model results from historical weather. They are not observations of trail conditions and do not tell us whether a trail was open.

Most Dusty results came from the Southwest

Loam uses Dusty when the ground has drained but the surface has dried past the Prime range. It is the tan state in the app, labeled Rideable, very dry.

Most of those days came from the Southwest. Phoenix Mountains Preserve in Arizona had 284 Dusty days. Gooseberry Mesa in Utah had 213, and the Montrose/Uncompahgre area in Colorado had 134. Together, those three places made up 60 percent of all Dusty results in the report.

Dusty days were most common in midsummer. We counted 197 in July and 183 in August. A trail could be dry enough to ride without having the moisture that makes dirt feel firm and grippy.

Eastern Canada had the most Frozen results

The strongest winter pattern came from eastern Canada. Mont-Sainte-Anne in Quebec had 110 Frozen days. Bromont, also in Quebec, had 85. Crabbe Mountain in New Brunswick had 82.

January and February accounted for 354 of the year's 592 Frozen results. Loam marks snow-covered ground as Frozen, even when there has not been much rain.

Oregon and Ohio had the most Stay off days

Mt. Hood in Oregon had 77 Stay off days, the most in the report. Caesar Creek in Ohio had 65. Bear Mountain Bike Park in British Columbia had 52, and Hardesty Portal in Oregon had 47.

These were days when the model estimated wet ground with a risk of trail damage.

Montrose/Uncompahgre had 231 Prime days and 134 Dusty days, with no Caution, Stay off, or Frozen results. That consistently dry estimate needs comparison with dated trail reports before drawing conclusions about actual riding conditions.

All 24 riding areas

Each row covers 365 daily estimates at one riding area. The five condition counts add up to 365.

Riding areaDustyPrimeCautionStay offFrozen
Pacific Coast
Bear Mountain Bike Park, British Columbia030013520
Hardesty Portal, Oregon030113474
Mount Diablo, California882508190
Mt. Hood, Oregon57186237722
Southwest and Rockies
Gooseberry Mesa, Utah213146420
Brian Head Resort, Utah512773232
Phoenix Mountains Preserve, Arizona28477220
Mill Creek Pipeline, Utah8524181021
Munds Park, Arizona732731252
Montrose/Uncompahgre, Colorado134231000
Upper Midwest
Bertram Chain of Lakes Regional Park, Minnesota32276161229
Redhead Mountain Bike Park, Minnesota02912864
Olson Park, Michigan033161810
Midwest and Southeast
Caesar Creek, Ohio427413659
Athens Academy Trails, Georgia031617320
Withlacoochee State Forest, Florida633811100
Tannery Knobs, Tennessee03416171
Graham Swamp, Florida033711170
Northeast and eastern Canada
Port Jervis Watershed Trails, New York031615268
Franconia Area Trails, New Hampshire1825252070
Bromont, montagne d'expériences, Quebec4242122285
Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec02151921110
Crabbe Mountain, New Brunswick0244162382
Mountain Bike Minto, New Brunswick0272173343

Download this study: Network totals CSV | Network totals JSON with method fields

How the replay worked

  1. We chose 24 riding areas spread across the United States and Canada. Each one had the soil and terrain information Loam needs.
  2. We requested hours from the Open-Meteo Historical Forecast API for each place, including rain, showers, temperature, wind, relative humidity, two soil-moisture depths, snowfall, snow depth, and surface soil temperature.
  3. We ran the August 2026 study model once a day at 18:00 UTC from January 1 through December 31, 2025.
  4. We checked that every hour and every daily result was present before using the numbers.

The archive request covered December 25, 2024 through January 5, 2026. That is 9,048 hours per network, or 217,152 hours across 24 networks. The output window still contains 365 daily checks per network, for 8,760 results.

Each daily evaluation ends at its 18:00 UTC snapshot, so later hours cannot affect that result. The days before January 1 supply prior weather to the model's lookback. The five requested days after December 31 sit outside the output window and cannot enter a 2025 evaluation.

The download preserves the published annual output totals and identifies the study settings and archived script revision. Daily output rows were not preserved with the published study. Reproducing them exactly would also require the original model, catalog, and archived weather response.

What we can learn from this

The replay shows how the model used for this study responded to a year of historical weather, including dry summers in the Southwest and snowy winters in eastern Canada.

We did not have matching daily observations from these trails, and the replay excluded historical park closures. The 24 riding areas are a selected sample, not a survey of all Loam networks.

Dated trail observations would let us check how often these estimates matched the surface riders found.

About Loam estimates

Loam estimates conditions from weather, soil, and terrain. It does not measure the trail surface directly or override an official closure. Read how the estimate works and see the published checks and their limits.

See Loam's data providers and editorial process.

Check the conditions at your trail

Watch one network free in Loam. No account needed.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play