LoamLoam App StoreGoogle Play

Crockett Hills

Mountain bike trail conditions · Bay Area, CA 38.020° N  122.214° W   512 FT Verified

PRIME: Rideable now

No significant rain in the forecast.

Recent rain
No measurable rain in the past week
Today
76°Fpartly cloudy

Updated Sep 5, 2026, 14:36 UTC. Modeled hourly. Unchanged for 10+ days. Official closures and current trail conditions take priority.

Last 10 daysoldest to newest

Watch conditions at Crockett Hills

Watch one network free. No account needed.

After installing, search for Crockett Hills and turn on alerts.

Already have Loam? Open this trail

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Trail outlook

Is Crockett Hills rideable today?

Yes. The live verdict is PRIME, rideable now. No measurable rain in the past week.

FORECAST
PRIME 7d 2026-08-29: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 6d 2026-08-30: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 5d 2026-08-31: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 4d 2026-09-01: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 3d 2026-09-02: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 2d 2026-09-03: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
PRIME 1d 2026-09-04: 0.00 inches of rain, representative trail outlook PRIME
76° PRIME Today 2026-09-05: 0.00 inches of rain, Partly cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
74° PRIME SUN 2026-09-06: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Clear, representative trail outlook PRIME
83° PRIME MON 2026-09-07: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Clear, representative trail outlook PRIME
87° PRIME TUE 2026-09-08: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Overcast, representative trail outlook PRIME
91° PRIME WED 2026-09-09: 0.00 inches of forecast rain, Cloudy, representative trail outlook PRIME
No measurable rain in the window. Over the tracked history, Crockett Hills has been rideable on 10 of the last 10 days. Each daily marker shows the expected daytime condition. Loam also considers soil, slope, tree cover, and drying time.

Soil and terrain at Crockett Hills

Crockett Hills is a mountain bike trail network in Bay Area, CA. The soil is loam and drains well. With little tree cover, the ground gets plenty of sun and wind. The terrain averages a 7.2° slope at 512 ft and mainly faces WNW. Its rolling slopes drain steadily. Trails here include Soaring Eagle Trail, Sugar City Trail and Edwards Loop Trail.

How these factors affect drying

SoilLoam

Loam balances drainage with water retention, so it typically takes a day or two to dry after meaningful rain.

CanopyOpen 9%

Little tree cover means full sun and wind, so these trails are among the fastest to rebound after rain.

TerrainSheds water

Water runs off this terrain rather than pooling, which helps the surface dry out after rain.

FAQ

Can you ride Crockett Hills right now?

The current estimate for Crockett Hills is PRIME: rideable now. No significant rain in the forecast. No measurable rain in the past week.

Is Crockett Hills muddy right now?

Loam currently estimates dry conditions (PRIME). No measurable rain in the past week.

What is the soil and trail surface like at Crockett Hills?

Crockett Hills sits on loam soil that drains well. Loam balances drainage with water retention, so it typically takes a day or two to dry after meaningful rain.

How long does Crockett Hills take to dry after rain?

Crockett Hills usually needs about a day or two to dry after meaningful rain. Its terrain sheds water, which speeds drying.

Can you ride Crockett Hills after rain?

Drying time depends on how much rain fell and the weather that follows. Wait until the surface is firm. Check the current estimate before heading out, and turn back if your tires leave ruts.

Does Crockett Hills get snow in winter?

Rarely. Crockett Hills sits low and mild enough (around 512 ft) that snow seldom affects riding; conditions are driven by rain and drying. Loam still flags FROZEN on the rare freeze.

What trails are at Crockett Hills?

Trails at Crockett Hills include Soaring Eagle Trail, Sugar City Trail, Edwards Loop Trail, Sky Trail and Big Valley Trail. This is a partial list. The condition estimate covers the whole network, so individual trails may differ.

What's the terrain and elevation like at Crockett Hills?

Crockett Hills sits at roughly 512 feet, faces mostly WNW, and averages a 7.2° grade with about 9% tree cover. It is exposed to afternoon sun, and the rolling terrain drains steadily.

When is the best time of year to ride Crockett Hills?

Snow rarely affects Crockett Hills. Check recent rain and allow time for the ground to dry. The live verdict above reflects today.

Trail stewards, clubs and bike shops: Put live conditions on your site with a free badge that updates itself. Get the embed code →
Appearance

Loam is a rider app. The badge helps riders find it, so standard embeds are free. No account required. The snippet includes a short text link to the live conditions page; please keep it so riders can open full details. Need several networks? Build a free trail conditions widget. How Loam works and why it is free.

Network profile

Network profile

Soil
Loamdrains well
Drainage
Sheds waterdries quickly
Tree cover
9%Open
Elevation
512 ft
Average grade
7.2°
Predominant aspect
WNW-facing

Named trails

  • Soaring Eagle Trail
  • Sugar City Trail
  • Edwards Loop Trail
  • Sky Trail
  • Big Valley Trail

This is a partial trail list. The condition estimate covers the whole network. Trail names from public agency data and © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around Crockett Hills